• Keep in touch : (+98)939 349 6538
  • Email : info@saamartgroup.com

Abura-Bahia


Saam Art Group Website Team

Common Name(s): Abura, Bahia
Scientific Name: Mitragyna spp. (sometimes listed as Hallea or Fleroya genera)
Distribution: West and Central Africa
Tree Size: 100-115 ft (30-35 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 35 lbs/ft3 (560 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .45, .56
Janka Hardness: 820 lbf (3,670 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 11,760 lbf/in2 (81.1 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 1,386,000 lbf/in2 (9.56 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 6,220 lbf/in2 (42.9 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 4.3%, Tangential: 9.2%, Volumetric: 13.3%, T/R Ratio: 2.1

Albura

 

Related posts