• Keep in touch : (+98)939 349 6538
  • Email : info@saamartgroup.com

Padauk, Burma (Pterocarpus macrocarpus)


Saam Art Group Website Team

Common Name(s): Burma Padauk
Scientific Name: Pterocarpus macrocarpus
Distribution: Myanmar (formerly Burma), and Thailand
Tree Size: 60-80 ft (18-24 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 54 lbs/ft3 (865 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .75, .87
Janka Hardness: 2,150 lbf (9,550 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 20,130 lbf/in2 (138.8 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 2,050,000 lbf/in2 (14.14 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 9,030 lbf/in2 (62.3 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 3.4%, Tangential: 5.8%, Volumetric: 8.4%, T/R Ratio: 1.7

Burma Padauk

 

Related posts